This is the "Find Articles, Databases and more" page of the "Business Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
AccountingBusiness EthicsBusiness Plans, Entrepreneurship, Small BusinessCareers & Job SearchingCompany & Industry InformationE-CommerceEconomicsFinanceInternational BusinessLeadershipMarketingStatistics
Admin Sign In 

Business Guide  Tags: business management economics  

A guide to JFKU Libraries' online business resources.
Last update: Sep 1st, 2010 URL: http://libguides.jfku.edu/business  Print/Mobile Guide   RSS Updates ShareThis

Find Articles, Databases and more            Print/Mobile Page
  

What's New!

Click here for lists of new books, videos and other materials at the libraries!

 

Business Journals

Untitled Document

Search for journals in the Libraries' collections:






Browse business journals

 

Feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this content?
(1 = Not so much, 5 = Extremely!!)

Please provide comments to help improve this page:


Your email address, so we can get back to you:


 

Business Databases

  • ABI/Inform (Hint: Good place to start for most business topics)
    Search journal articles in business and management.
  • Accounting & Tax (ProQuest)
    Accounting policies and standards, state and national tax legislation, corporate and individual taxation, compensation and pension plans, and corporate financial management, as well as profiles of accounting firms, CPAs, and management consulting firms.
  • Banking Information Source (ProQuest)
    Banking industry publications providing information about the financial services industry, banking, and industry trends.
  • Business Reference Collection
    Business and management encyclopedias covering business ethics, business plans, emerging industries, leadership and management.
  • Ebrary Ebooks  
      
    Over 48,000 e-books in all academic subject areas.
  • Hoover's Company Records (ProQuest)
    Find up to date proprietary editorial content covering more than 40,000 public and non-public companies and 225,000 key executives. Hoover's delivers in depth industry analyses, information on a company's location, summary financials, top competitors, top officers, and more
  • LexisNexis Academic
    Large database of general and business news content, also contains Hoovers company reports and legal information from over 5,000 sources.
  • Pharmaceutical News Index (ProQuest)
    Covers the most important specialized publications in the pharmaceutical, health care, biotechnology, and medical device industries.
  • ProQuest Computing
    Search top computing journals in full text for research on subjects such as database design, software development, web commerce, LANs, WANs, Intranets, and the Internet.
  • ProQuest Telecommunications
    Search the full text of top telecommunications industry publications. Includes magazines, journals, and newsletters for the latest in this fast changing industry.
  • Safari Tech Books
    Provides access to thousands of technology, creative and business books, training videos and more
  • Snapshot Series (Market Research Overviews)
    Snapdata International Group is the only market research company to specialize in top-line international market research overviews. The Snapshot International Group Series of 4,600 reports is designed to provide an instant overview of a market, and the data is supplied in both graphical and tabular format for ease of interpretation and analysis
  • Wilson Omnifile
    General and scholarly articles covering a wide range of topics in arts, humanities, social sciences and science.
 

My Profile

Profile Image
Jason Dezember

Live Chat

To browse and chat, float the box You must leave this page open (or "float the box") to continue communicating using Meebo.
Contact Info:
Fisher Library
925-969-3112
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait