Databases
- ProQuest CentralLarge multidisciplinary database with over 12,665 titles, and 9,745 titles in full-text. General and scholarly articles covering a wide range of topics in the arts, humanities, social sciences and science, many available in full-text
- Academic One File (Gale)Journal article, news, and legal database. Nearly 13,000 titles, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals and more than 5,000 in full-text.
- Omnifile Full Text Select (H.W. Wilson)General and scholarly articles covering a wide range of topics in arts, humanities, social sciences and science.
- Google Scholar with Library LinksSearch Google Scholar for articles, and link to the full-text at JFKU Library!
- Ebrary Ebooks Nearly 100,000 e-books in all academic subject areas.
- Biography in Context (Gale)600,000+ biographies covering more than 525,000 individuals
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryA database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research
- LexisNexis Academic Contains Hoovers company reports, news, business and legal information from over 5,000 sources. **Note: To access company reports, first click the 'Business' tab in the database.
- LISTALibrary Information Science & Technology Abstracts of journal articles, books, reports and proceedings.
- Literature Resource CenterAuthor biographies, critical essays, overviews of frequently-studied works, and more from hundreds of scholarly journals and literary magazines.
- Oxford English DictionaryAn unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words— past and present—from across the English-speaking world. Includes Historical Thesaurus of the OED.
- ProQuest DissertationsCitations and abstracts of over 2 million dissertations and master's. theses. Full text of dissertations from 1997 on available for download.
- PapersFIRSTList of papers presented in conferences worldwide since 1993.
- ProceedingsFIRSTTable of contents of papers presented worldwide.
- Safari Tech BooksProvides access to thousands of technology, creative and business books, training videos and more
- ArticleFIRST (FirstSearch)Database with no subject access other than keyword searching on words in the table of contents of hundreds of journals. Not full text.
- Directory of Open Access JournalsMultidisciplinary online scholarly journals
JFKU Capstone Projects
- JFKU Capstone ProjectsFind JFKU projects and theses in all subject areas.
Feedback
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Live Chat:: Available during open hours. 11-8 M-F; 10-5 Sat |

Loading...
