What's New!
Click here for lists of new books, videos and other materials at the libraries!
Health & Medicine Journals
Multicultural Health
- Office of Minority HealthThe OMH is the federal focal point for addressing the health status and quality of life for racial and ethnic minority populations in the United States.
- EthnomedMedical and cultural information on immigrant and refugee groups.
- Global Health FactsWorld health statistics
Databases
- Alt-Health WatchArticles on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.
- Green FileArticles on all aspects of human impact to the environment. Scholarly, government and general-interest titles on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
- Health & Medicine Reference Collection (Gale)Contains the Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine, and Nutrition and Well-Being A to Z.
- Health, Medical & Nutrition Journals (ProQuest)A database of leading health and medical journals. Covers numerous aspects of family health from sports injuries to women's health, from food and nutrition to midwifery, from eye care to dentistry, and more. Contains the databases ProQuest Family Health and ProQuest Health and Medical Complete
- National Center for Complementary and Alternative MedicineNCCAM is the Federal Government's lead agency for scientific research on complementary and alternative medicine.
- Nursing and Allied Health Source (ProQuest)Healthcare information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more.
- Pharmaceutical News Index (ProQuest)Covers the most important specialized publications in the pharmaceutical, health care, biotechnology, and medical device industries.
- ProQuest DissertationsCitations and abstracts of dissertations and master's theses. Full text of dissertations from 1997 to present.
- Pub MedA service of the U. S. National Library of Medicine that includes citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. Includes links to full text articles and other related resources.
- Wilson OmnifileGeneral and scholarly articles covering a wide range of topics in the arts, humanities, social sciences and science.
Assessment
- HAPI (Health and Psychosocial Instruments)Contains information about questionnaires, tests, checklists, interview schedules used in the health and psychosocial sciences.
Statistics
- National Center for Health StatisticsThe Nation’s principal health statistics agency maintained by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
- Global Health FactsWorld health statistics
Contact Me!
JFKU Capstone Projects
Consumer Health
- Drug Information PortalSearchable database of reliable and current information on drugs.
- Healthfinder.govHealth information sponsored by the U.S. Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion.
- Mayo ClinicUp-to-date health information from the renowned Mayo Clinic.
- Medline PlusConsumer health database that also provides easy access to medical journal article abstracts and, in some cases, free full text. Ask a Librarian for assistance in locating full text articles. Click 'health topics' to start a search.
- The Merck Manual Medical LibraryOnline version of the Merck Manual Home Health Handbook.
- WebMD
Description
Loading content... please wait


