New and Featured
Journals
Databases - General Psychology
- Psychology Database CollectionAbstracts and full text of psychology articles, books, chapters, dissertations, and newsletters. Includes PsycINFO, PsycBOOKS, PsycARTICLES, PsycEXTRA, and the Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection.
- ProQuest Psychology JournalsFull text of articles from journals in psychology and related fields.
- Corsini Encyclopedia of PsychologyAn extensive and authoritative scholarly encyclopedia of psychology. 4th ed. Published 2010.
- Ebrary EbooksOver 9,000 e-books in psychology, social work, business & economics
- Wilson OmnifileGeneral and scholarly articles covering a wide range of topics in the arts, humanities, social sciences and science.
- PsycCRITIQUESA searchable database of book reviews in psychology.
- ProQuest DissertationsCitations and abstracts of dissertations and master's theses. Full text of dissertations from 1997 to present.
Databases - Specialized Areas of Psychology
- ATP ArchivesPast issues of the Journal of Transpersonal Psychology plus audio archives of ATP. Conferences. NOTE: These large audio files may take over 5 minutes to download.
- Contemporary Women's IssuesProvides indexing and abstract to global information on women in over 150 countries.
- Handbook of Child Psychology6th edition. 2010.
- Handbook of Social PsychologyExtensive and authoritative coverage of topics in social psychology. 5th ed. 2010.
- Mental Measurements YearbookInformation and reviews of commercially available testing instruments.
- Parapsychology Reference CollectionContains the Encyclopedia of Occultism and Parapsychology, and the Gale Encyclopedia of the Unusual and Unexplained.
- Physical Education IndexIndexes peer-reviewed journals, reports proceedings, includes coaching and sport sociology/psychology.
- PILOTS (Published International Literature on Stress)Citations to the literature on PTSD.
- Psychiatry Online - DSM-IV-TRFull-text of DSM-IV-TR and its companion publications plus several other books and journals published by American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc.
- Social Services AbstractsCovers social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
Somatic Psychology: - SportDISCUS with Full TextIndexes sport and fitness publications. Contains hundreds of journals in full-text.
- Tests in PrintA comprehensive bibliography of all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language.
Contact Us!
Pleasant Hill:
Joan Bewley,
925-969-3103, jbewley@jfku.edu
Campbell:
Heather Martin,
408-874-7752, hmartin1@jfku.edu
Berkeley:
John Taylor,
510-649-1008, jtaylor@jfku.edu
Description
Loading content... please wait






