Admin Sign In 

Social Sciences 

Last update: Nov 17th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.jfku.edu/socialsciences  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Find Articles, Databases and more             Print Page
  
 

Journals

Untitled Document

Search for journals in the Libraries' collections:






Browse social sciences journals

 

WorldCat

Search for an item in libraries near you:
WorldCat.org >>
 

feedback

Was this information helpful?
Not
useful
   Extremely
useful
 

Databases

  • ProQuest  
    General and scholarly articles covering a wide range of topics in the arts, humanities, social sciences and science, many in full-text format.
  • Wilson Omnifile Select  
    General and scholarly articles covering a wide range of topics in the arts, humanities, social sciences and science, many in full-text format.
  • Directory of Open Access Journals  
    Multidisciplinary online scholarly journals
  • Social Sciences Reference Collection  
    Contains the Encyclopedia of World Cultures, and the Encyclopedia of LGBT History in America
  • Alternative Press Index  
    Indexes journals on cultural, economic, political, and social change
  • Contemporary Women's Issues  
    Indexes books, journals, newsletters, research reports from non-profit groups, government and international agencies, and fact sheets.
  • Sociological Abstracts  
    Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
  • World Almanac  
  • PublicAgenda.org  
    Unbiased, nonpartisan information on public policy issues. Click the IssueGuides menu to see the list of topics.
 

My Profile

Profile ImageJason Dezember

Live Chat


To browse and chat,
float the box

You must leave this page open
(or "float the box")
to continue communicating using Meebo.


Contact Info:
Fisher Library
925-969-3112
Send Email

Videos

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait